Privacy Policy

Welcome to Ria Financial Services’ (“Ria”) website, www.riafinancial.com. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy is available to inform you about our collection and use of your personal and nonpersonal information. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Ria consumers and visitors who visit our website. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide services, Ria collects and may disclose certain personal and nonpersonal information we receive from you on registration or transaction forms about you and the beneficiary of the fund transfer, such as name, address, and phone number, and financial account information.  We also receive information about your transactions with us or others.  In addition, depending on the services requested and/or the amount of your money transfer, Ria may also collect and may disclose personal and nonpersonal information, such as date of birth, Social Security number or other identifying number (including type, issuer, and expiration date), credit card information (including type, number and expiration date), and any other information necessary to verify and process the request.

We (or our service providers acting on our behalf) may collect Personal Information about your use of our Services.  This information may include information that may identify you as well as statistical information that does not identify you. In addition, web log information is automatically gathered every time you visit the website. It gathers nonpersonal identifying information such as Internet browser type, IP address, date and time stamps associated with transactions, and the pages you visited (see the use of “cookies” below).

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of text information that a web server may transfer to your web browser when you visit this website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve your experience and to enable systems to recognize your browsers. Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie. For example, the site cannot determine your email name unless you choose to type it. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer and only the site that created the cookie can interpret it.

We may use cookies for a variety of purposes: to assist us in providing our services to you, to allow you to change pages during your visit to our website without reentering your password, to track activity on our website, or to determine whether you came to our site from an affiliate website.  We may use temporary, session cookies that expire and are automatically erased when you close your browser window to enable you to perform actions when you are logged into your account.  We may use long term, persistent cookies that expire in the distant future to better understand usage patterns so that we can improve our Service or to remember your choices for our Services.  We may permit third parties to place cookies through our website to provide us with better insights into the use of our Services and user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you.  These third parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Services. 

By accessing or using our Services, you consent to the placement of cookies on your computer or other device as described in this Privacy Policy.  You may adjust your browser settings to refuse or limit cookies, but if you do, certain features of our site may be limited or not work at all.  To learn more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third parties. We do not use technology that recognizes DNT signals from your web browser.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The use of your information is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.  The provisions contained here supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices.  We may use your personal information and nonpersonal information internally for our general commercial purposes, including, among other things, to offer our products and services and the products and services of third parties that we think you might find of interest.  We may use your contact information, including your email and telephone number to respond to inquiries or to provide you information about our Services or your account.  You may elect not to receive promotional emails from us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in any email you receive. If you unsubscribe we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account or out ongoing business relations.

Ria does not disclose nonpublic personal information about its consumers or former consumers to anyone, except as permitted by law. The law permits disclosure of nonpublic personal information to unaffiliated third parties, for example, (1) where it is necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the consumer, or in connection with the servicing or processing of a financial product or service requested or authorized by the consumer, (2) where it is released to protect the confidentiality or security of our records pertaining to our consumers, the services or products we offer, or the transactions we process or handle, (3) to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, identity theft, unauthorized transactions, claims or other liability, as well as for resolving consumer disputes or inquiries, (4) to comply with federal, state or local laws or regulations or other legal requirements, such as subpoenas or other legal processes, or (5) if you request or authorize it. This list of examples of the types of sharing of information that is permitted by law is not meant to be comprehensive, but provides you with some basic information on some of the types of sharing permitted by law.

Ria does not sell or exchange consumer lists or consumer information for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your public, aggregated or otherwise nonpersonal information, such as usage statistics, for example, to third parties.

 

SAFEGUARDS TO PROTECT PRIVACY

Ria takes precautions to protect the information of its consumers. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in an effort to secure your nonpublic personal information. When you enter sensitive or private consumer information, the information is encrypted and protected. Ria’s database of consumer information resides on Ria’s servers behind various firewalls to protect against loss, misuse, theft, and unauthorized modification, deletion, or alteration of the information contained in the database.

Ria has taken preventative measures to restrict access to sensitive data and private information. Only those employees and agents who need to know that information to provide services related to the processing of fund transfers are granted access to personal information. Although Ria measures conform to those of the industry, Ria makes no claim or warranty as to the security or impenetrability of Ria’s system under unusual circumstances or its resilience to future sophisticated attacks.

You also play a role in protecting your personal information.  Please safeguard your username and password for your account and do not share them with others.  If we receive instructions using your account log-in information, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions.  You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.

 

PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

Our website may feature links to third party sites that offer goods, services, or information. We are not responsible for content or privacy policies or practices of any linked sites of any third parties. We encourage you to review each privacy policy before providing any personal information.  We may receive information about you, for instance from a consumer reporting agency or from another financial institution when you use our services.

 

USER ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETION OF PRIVATE INFORMATION

Consumers using Ria’s website can change, edit, delete or update their private information at any time by going to the Ria website, logging in, and clicking on “Member Services.”

INFORMATION OF MINORS AND CHILDREN

From our website, we do not knowingly target, collect or use personal information from children under 13. Children under 13 should not use this site. If a user is under 18, they should get permission from a parent before using our services or site.

For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT RIGHTS

This notice, effective on January 1, 2020, provides specific information for California residents and is part of our privacy policy. As of January 1, 2020, verified California residents will have the right to:

  • Request and receive disclosure of our personal information collection practices during the prior 12 months, including the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources of such information, our business purpose for collecting or sharing such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information.
  • Request and receive a copy of the personal information we have collected about them during the prior 12 months.
  • Request and receive disclosure of our information sharing practices during the prior 12 months, including a list of the categories of personal information sold with the category of third-party recipients and a list of the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Request that we not sell personal information about them (we do not sell your personal information) and;
  • Request that we delete (and direct our service providers to delete) their personal information subject to certain exceptions.

For purposes of the CCPA personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

In order to make a request for disclosure, California residents may contact us by:

  1. Toll-free telephone: 844-401-9032
  2. Email: privacy@riafinancial.com

 

We will ask you for information that allows us to reasonably verify your identity (that you are the person about whom we collected personal information) and will use that information only for that purpose. We may request that you submit a signed statement under penalty of perjury that you are the individual you claim to be.  We will acknowledge receipt of your request within ten (10) days and will endeavor to respond within forty-five (45) days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time (up to an additional forty-five days) we will notify you of our need for additional time. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

You may make a request for disclosure of our information collection practices, the information we collected about you, or our sharing practices up to twice within a 12-month period. 

For requests for a copy of the personal information we have collected during the 12 months prior to your request we will endeavor to provide the information in a format that is readily useable, including by mailing you a paper copy or providing an electronic copy to your registered account, if you have registered an account with us.

For requests for deletion of your information California law permits us to retain certain information and not to delete it under certain circumstances.  By way of example, we are not required to comply with a request to delete information if the information is necessary for us to complete a transaction for you or otherwise perform a contract; to detect, protect against, or prosecute security incidents, fraud or illegal activity; to use the information only internally in ways reasonably aligned with your expectations as our customer (such as maintaining sales records), and to comply with legal obligations. If we receive such a request from you we will notify any service providers we have engaged to delete your information as well.

We will not discriminate against you as a result of your exercise of any of these rights. 

We do not sell your information for monetary consideration and we do not disclose your information for other valuable consideration.  If, in the future, we enter into arrangements that fall within the definition of a “sale” under the CCPA, we will update this privacy policy and our compliance with the CCPA.

You may submit a request through someone holding a formal Power of Attorney.  Otherwise, you may submit a request using an authorized agent only if (1) you provide the authorized agent with written permission to make a request and (2) you verify your own identity directly with us.  We will require the agent to submit proof to us that they have been authorized to make requests on your behalf.

During the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of information from the listed sources, used it for the listed business purposes and shared it with the listed categories of third parties.  The categories of information include information we collect from our website visitors, registered users, employees, vendors, suppliers and any other person that interacts with us either online or offline. Not all information is collected about all individuals.  For instance, we may collect different information from applicants for employment or from vendors or from customers.

 

Category of the information collected

       Source 

Business purposes for use

Categories of third parties receiving information

Identifiers (name, alias, postal address, email address, phone number, fax number, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, unique personal identifier, IP address)

  • Individuals submitting information to us;
     
  • information we automatically collect from site visitors
     
  • information we may receive from third-party marketing and data partners.
  • Auditing relating to transactions;
  • security detection, protection and enforcement;
  • functionality debugging/error repair;
  • performing services for you;
  • internal research and development;
  • quality control;
  • ad customization
  • Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);
  • affiliated companies;
  • government regulators;
  • law enforcement;
  • strategically aligned businesses;

Sensitive Information (name with financial account, medical, health, and health insurance information, username and password)

  • Individuals submitting information;
  • employment applications;
  • employees.
  • Auditing relating to transactions;
  • security detection, protection and enforcement;
  • functionality debugging/error repair;
  • performing services for you;
  • internal research and development;

quality control;

  • Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);
  • affiliated companies;
  • government regulators;
  • law enforcement;
  • strategically aligned businesses;

Protected classification information (race, gender, ethnicity, religion)

 Not collected.

 Not collected.

 Not collected.

Commercial information (transaction history, products/services purchased, obtained or considered, product preference)

  • Individuals submitting information;
  • information we automatically collect from site visitors;
  • information we may receive from third-party marketing or data partners.
  • Auditing relating to transactions;
  • security detection, protection and enforcement;
  • functionality debugging/error repair;
  • performing services to you;
  • internal research and development;
  • quality control;
  • ad customization.
  • Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners),
  • affiliated companies,
  • government regulators,
  • law enforcement,
  • strategically aligned businesses,

 

Electronic network activity (browsing or search history, website interactions, advertisement interactions)

  • Information automatically collected from site visitors.
  • Auditing relating to transactions;
  • security detection, protection and enforcement;
  • functionality debugging/error repair;
  • performing services for you;
  • internal research and development;
  • quality control;
  • ad customization.
  • Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);
  • affiliated companies;
  • government regulators;
  • law enforcement;
  • strategically aligned businesses.

 

Audio, video or similar information (customer service calls, security monitoring)

  • Individuals submitting information;
  • information we collect for security purposes.
  • Auditing relating to transactions;
  • security detection, protection and enforcement;
  • functionality debugging/error repair;
  • performing services for you;
  • internal research and development;
  • quality control.
  • Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);
  • affiliated companies;
  • government regulators;
  • law enforcement;
  • strategically aligned businesses.

 

Biometrics

 Not collected.

 Not collected.

 Not collected.

Geolocation

  • Information we automatically collect from site visitors.
  • Auditing relating to transactions;
  • security detection, protection and enforcement;
  • functionality debugging/error repair;
  • performing services for you;
  • internal research and development;
  • quality control;
  • ad customization.
  • Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);
  • affiliated companies;
  • government regulators;
  • law enforcement;
  • strategically aligned businesses.

 

Professional, educational or employment related information

  • Information submitted by individuals;
  • information received from third parties in connection with vendor or employment status or applications;
  • information we observe in connection with vendor or employment oversight.
  • Auditing relating to transactions;
  • security detection, protection and enforcement;
  • functionality debugging/error repair;
  • performing services for you;
  • internal research and development;
  • quality control;
  • ad customization.
  • Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);
  • affiliated companies;
  • government regulators;
  • law enforcement;
  • strategically aligned businesses;

Inference from the above (preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, abilities, etc.)

  • Internal analytics
  • Auditing relating to transactions;
  • security detection, protection and enforcement;
  • functionality debugging/error repair;
  • performing services for you;
  • internal research and development;
  • quality control;
  • ad customization.
  • Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);
  • affiliated companies;
  • government regulators;
  • law enforcement;
  • strategically aligned businesses;

 

*More specifically, the business purposes include: 

 

1. Performing services for you:

•           To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement to which we are a party;

•           To assist you in completing a transaction or order;

•           To allow tracking of shipments;

•           To prepare and process invoices;

•           To respond to queries or requests and to provide services and support;

•           To provide aftersales customer relationship management;

•           To create and manage our customer accounts;

•           To notify you about changes to our services and products;

•           To administer any promotion, contest, survey, or competition;

•           To provide you information regarding our products and services,

•           To offer our products and services to you in a personalized way, for example, we may provide suggestions based on your previous requests to enable you to identify suitable products and services more quickly.

 

2. Auditing relating to transactions, internal research and development:

•           To provide for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, Site customization, enhancement or development, testing, research, administration and operation of our Sites and data analytics;

•           To create products or services that may meet your needs;

•           To measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on our behalf.

 

3. Security detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging, error repair:

•           As part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure;

•           To ensure the security of your account and our business, preventing or detecting fraud, malicious activity or abuses of our Sites, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password (if applicable);

•           To ensure the physical security of our premises through the monitoring of surveillance images;

             To resolve disputes, to protect the rights, safety and interests ourselves, our users or others, and to comply with our legal obligations.

 

4. Quality control:

•           To monitor quality control and ensure compliance with our legal obligations, codes and ordinances, policies and procedures,

•           To develop and improve our products and services, for example, by reviewing visits to the Sites and various subpages, demand for specific products and services and user comments.

 

 QUESTIONS

 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact:

 Phone: 1-800-500-3994